Loading...

[Important Notice]

Dear applicants,

We regret to inform you that TLScontact will no longer be accepting visa applications on behalf of the Hungarian missions in China.

  • Visa Application Centres in Changsha, Guangzhou, Fuzhou, Jinan, Hangzhou, Kunming, Nanjing, Shenzhen, Shenyang, Wuhan and Xi’an will be closing on the 10th of August.
  • Visa Application Centres in Beijing and Shanghai will be closing on the 15th of August.

Receipt of the postal applications has been discontinued. If you have already registered online to apply by post and have paid your fees, please send your application to TLScontact Visa Application Centre as soon as possible.

We advise you to contact the Embassy or Consulates of Hungary in Shanghai and Chongqing in order to receive guidance on where you can lodge your visa application after the closing dates.

All applicants who are currently expecting their passport to be returned from the diplomatic missions will have a possibility to pick up the passport at the TLScontact Visa Application Centres until the 15th of September. If you have purchased courier return service, your passport will be shipped to you.

 

1.6 What are Schengen visa, national visa and Airport Transit visa?

Schengen visa (short stay)

For citizens of some countries, a Schengen visa (Type C) issued by one of the member countries is required when staying in the Schengen Area for up to 90 days.

http://ec.europa.eu/dgs/home-affairs/what-we-do/policies/borders-and-visas/visa-policy/apply_for_a_visa/

With a Schengen visa, you may enter one country and travel freely throughout the Schengen Area. Short stay visa allows the traveller, assuming all other conditions are met, to enter the territories of any Schengen country to pay a single continuous visit or multiple visits, the duration of which does not exceed 90 days in any 180 days period.

 

A short stay (Schengen) visa can be issued for either single entry or multiple entries into the Schengen zone.

- Single entry visas allow the visa holder to enter and stay in the Schengen area continuously for the length of the visa duration, to a maximum of 90 days (e.g.: from July 1st to September 28th).

- Multiple entry visas allow several entries and stays in the Schengen Area, of which the total duration cannot exceed 90 days in any 180 days period. The stay can be continuous or divided into several periods within the length of your visa’s validity. A Schengen circulation visa is a special type of multi-entry visa that is generally valid from 1 to 5 years, decided by the Embassy or Consulate General.

National visa (long stay)

If you wish to stay longer than 90 days you will need a national long stay visa (Type D) or a residence permit.

Any stay longer than 90 days falls under national jurisdiction and is not part of the Schengen Agreement.

Airport transit visa

An airport transit visa is required depending upon the country of your citizenship and whether you have residence permits or visas of certain countries. The visa allows the travellers transiting the Schengen territory and who will not leave the transit area of the airport.

Airport transit visa does not apply to Chinese citizens. However, if the transit involves a change of airport, a regular transit visa is required.

If you are of other nationalities and you are going to transit through a Hungarian airport, please check the following website if you need an airport transit visa:

https://ec.europa.eu/home-affairs/what-we-do/policies/borders-and-visas/visa-policy_en

 

Attention! Visa is only a preliminary permission for entry, which does not automatically authorize its bearer to enter Hungary or other countries of the Schengen area. At the external border, travelers may be requested to provide proof of the existence of the conditions of entry and stay in Hungary and/or the Schengen area.

 

News